Program

 

 

 

SnapCrab_NoName_2018-5-31_10-23-8_No-00

 

  4.6     THE BASICS  
4.6 10:30 11:00 Lecture Introduction to the Summer School Citerio
4.6 11:00 13:00 Lecture Applied neuropathophysiology Zanier
4.6 13:00 14:00 Lunch
4.6 Session Discusssant: Zanier
4.6 14:00 15:00 Lecture Unravelling coma and altered consciousness states Comanducci/Casarotto
4.6 15:00 16:00 Lecture Clinical evaluation at the bedside: indications, methods, pitfalls Citerio
4.6 16:00 16:30 break
4.6 16:30 17:15 Lecture CT scan: fundamentals in traumatic and vascular neuroemergencies Basso
4.6 17:00 18:00 Practical CT scan: fundamentals in traumatic and vascular neuroemergencies Basso
4.6 18:15 Welcome reception in the villa
4.6 19:00 End of the day
  5.6     NEUROMONITORING AT BEDSIDE  
Session Discusssant: Citerio
5.6 09:00 10:00 Lecture ICP monitoring and treatment Meyfroidt
5.6 10:00 11:00 Lecture CBF/CPP monitoring and optimization Robba
5.6 11:00 11:30 Break
5.6 11:30 12:30 Lecture Brain tissue biochemistry at the bedside Stocchetti
5.6 12:30 Lunch
5.6 Session Discusssant: Stocchetti
5.6 13:30 14:30 Lecture Brain oxygenation monitoring and treatment Oddo
5.6 14:30 15:00 Lecture Electrophysiology essentials for the intensivist Oddo
5.6 15:00 15:30 Practical Electrophysiology essentials for the intensivist Prisco
5.6 15:30 Break
5.6 Session Discusssant: Oddo
5.6 16:00 18:00 Lecture Echography and Doppler in NICU: theory Robba-Saini-Savo
5.6 18:00 End of the day

 

  6.6     FROM PATHOPHYSIOLOGY TO TREATMENT  
Session Discusssant: Meyfroidt
6.6 09:00 10:00 Lecture Ischemic stroke in the ED and in ICU Helbock
6.6 10:00 11:00 Lecture Hypoxic-Ischemic encephalopathy in adults Taccone
6.6 11:00 11:30 Break
6.6 11:30 12:30 Lecture Neuroinfectious diseases Helbock
6.6 12:30 13:00 Lecture Non-neurological organ dysfunction Taccone
6.6 13:00 Lunch
6.6 Session Discusssant: Helbock
6.6 14:00 14:30 Lecture Electrolyte disturbances Taccone
6.6 14:30 15:00 Lecture Metabolic encephalopathy Helbock
6.6 15:00 15:30 Lecture Sepsis associated encephalopathy Mazeraud
6.6 15:30 Break
6.6 Session Discusssant: Taccone
6.6 16:00 17:00 Lecture Neurosurgery in neuroemergencies Servadei
6.6 17:00 18:00 Practical Interventional neuroradiology Valvassori
6.6 18:00 18:30 Lecture Nutrition and glycemic control in ICU Ochoa
6.6 18:30 End of the day
 19:30   SOCIAL DINNER IN THE SERRA  
  7.6     FROM PATHOPHYSIOLOGY TO TREATMENT  
Session Discusssant: Citerio
7.6 09:00 10:30 Lecture Traumatic brain injury Stocchetti
7.6 10:30 11:00 Lecture Spinal cord injury Giussani
7.6 11:00 11:30 Break
7.6 11:30 12:30 Lecture Subarachnoid hemorrhage Citerio
7.6 12:30 Lunch
7.6 Session Discusssant: Taccone
7.6 13:30 14:00 Lecture Intracerebral hemorrhage Giussani /Sganzerla
7.6 14:00 15:00 Lecture Seizures/Status epilepticus Rossetti
7.6 15:00 Break
7.6 Session Discusssant: Stocchetti
7.6 15:30 16:30 Lecture Advanced neuroimaging Basso
7.6 16:30 17:15 Lecture Long term outcome – Neurorepair and neurorestoration Zanier
7.6 17:15 18:00 Lecture What does the future holds? Maas
7.6 18:00 End of the day

 

  8.6     ECHOGRAPHY AND DOPPLER IN NICU: HANDS-ON  
8.6 09:00 10:30 Practical Echography and Doppler in NICU: hands-on Robba/ Saini/Savo
8.6 10:30 Break
8.6 11:00 12:30 Practical Echography and Doppler in NICU: hands-on Robba/ Saini/Savo
8.6 12:30 Lunch
8.6 13:30 14:30 Practical Echography and Doppler in NICU: hands-on Robba/ Saini/Savo
8.6 14:30 Practical Final challenge Mazeraud/Iaquaniello
8.6 15:00 Closure of the course